Open Books

Estancia Municipal School District

Website Policy

This is the exclusive, official, public website of the Estancia Municipal School District.  The Estancia Municipal School District does not authorize, endorse or sponsor any content that may appear on any other website.

Web Content Accessibility

This website is the combined work of many authors and is a dynamic environment. There is a possibility that accessibility difficulites and errors may be encountered.  Please contact the sites WEBMASTERS for additional information.

Privacy Policy & Statement

Collection & Disclosure of Information

To ensure we are able to communicate effectively with visitors to our web site, we collect some information that can be directly associated with a specific person. We call this "Personal Information," and it includes, by way of illustration, names, addresses, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses.

 

We collect Personal Informaton from eligible individuals who affirmatively request to receive e-amil or other services from us. We collect the Personal Information in order to provide these eligible individuals with timely information via e-mail regarding events, resources and issues.  It is our general policy not to make Personal Information available to anyone other than our employees, staff and agents.

Please be aware that Personal Information may be discoverable in court and administrative proceedings and in accordance with public records laws.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.  Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information.  You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

 

Option Out & Modifying Information

Security

Subscribers to our e-mail list may be terminate their subscriptions via a link at the bottom of each e-mail sent from emsdbears.us.

Browser Information Collected on the Web Site

We collect and log IP addresses, which are the locations of computers/mobile devices or networks on the Internet, and analyze them in order to improve the value of our Site.  We also collect aggregate numbers of page hits to track the popularity of certain pages and improve the value of our Site.  We do not gather, request, record, require, collect or track any Internet users' Personal Information through these processes.

Privacy of Our Email List

As noted above, we maintain e-mail lists to keep interested, eligible individuals informed about important topics, and individuals must affirmatively request to join them.  We configure our list server software to refuse to divulge the email addresses of our list subsribers to anyone other than those whom we authorize.  However, we are not the author of this software and are not responsible for any failures in the software to preserve subscriber anonymity.

Children's Privacy

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA).  COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulation established United States Federal Law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet.  We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children age 17 or under.  Our Site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from childen age 17 or under.

It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children age 17 or under.  If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent to retain the information or else delete the information from our servers.  If you want to notify us of our receipt of information pertaining to children age 17 or under, please contact us.

Disclaimer: Limitation of Liability

The Estancia Municipal School District makes no warranties of any kind, either express ir implied, that the functions or the services provided by or through the Estancia Municipal School District system will be error-free or without defect.  The Estancia Municipal School District will not be responsible for any damage users may suffer, including but not limited to, loss of data or interruptions of service.  The Estancia Municipal School District is not responsible for the accuracy or quality of the information obtained through or stored on the system. The Estancia Municipal School District will NOT be responsible for financial obligations arising from a user's unauthorized use of the system.

By using this site, you agree to indemnify and hold the Estancia Municipal School District, including but not limited to, its officers, board members, employees and agents harmless from any losses sustained by the Estancia Municipal School District as a result of intentional or negligent misuse of the system by a user.

 

Please be advised that the information contained here is accurate as of July 2021.  Since policies and procedural directives of the Estancia Municipal School District change from time to time, it is suggested that the accuracy of the information contained herein be verified.

 

The Estancia Municipal School District reserves the right to change this policy at any time without notice.